Actress
Biography Charlize Theron
Charlize Theron

Biography Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron is a South African actress, film producer and former fashion model. She rose to fame in the late 1990s following roles in the films The Devil's Advocate (1997), Mighty Joe Young (1998), and The Cider House Rules (1999). Theron received critical acclaim for her portrayal of serial killer Aileen Wuornos in Monster (2003), for which she won the Silver Bear, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, and Academy Award for Best Actress among several other accolades, becoming the first South African to win an Academy Award in a major acting category. In recent years, she has moved into the field of producing, both in television and film. She received further Academy Award and Golden Globe Award nominations for her performance in North Country in 2005, and a Golden Globe Award nomination for her performance in Young Adult in 2011. In 2012, she appeared in Snow White & the Huntsman and Prometheus, both of which were box office successes. Theron became a U.S. citizen in 2007, while retaining her South African citizenship. Theron was born in Benoni, in the then-Transvaal Province of South Africa, the only child of Gerda (née Maritz) and Charles Theron (born 27 November 1947). Second Boer War figure Danie Theron was her great-great-uncle. Her ancestry includes French, German, and Dutch; her French forebears were early Huguenot settlers in South Africa. "Theron" is an Occitan surname (originally spelled Théron) pronounced in Afrikaans as [tɜːron], although she has said that the way she pronounces it in South Africa is [θron]. She changed the pronunciation when she moved to the U.S. to give it a more "American" sound. She grew up on her parents' farm in Benoni, near Johannesburg. On 21 June 1991, Theron's father, an alcoholic, physically attacked her mother and threatened both her mother and her while drunk; Theron's mother then shot and killed him. The shooting was legally adjudged to have been self-defense and her mother faced no charges. Theron attended Putfontein Primary School (Laerskool Putfontein), a period she later characterised as not "fitting in". At 13, Theron was sent to boarding school and began her studies at the National School of the Arts in Johannesburg. Although Theron is fluent in English, her first language is Afrikaans.

Name: Charlize Theron
Birthday: 1975-08-07
Known For: Acting
Place of Birth: Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Popularity: 13.369
Homepage: https://charlizeafricaoutreach.org/
Also Known As: 查理兹·塞隆, Шарлиз Терон, ชาร์ลิซ เธอรอน, シャーリーズ・セロン, 샤를리즈 테론, تشارليز ثيرون, Σαρλίζ Θερόν, Σαρλίζ Θέρον, Шарліз Терон

Images of Charlize Theron

Cast by Charlize Theron

Monster
Æon Flux
Trapped
North Country
Mighty Joe Young
Head in the Clouds
Young Adult
Dark Places
Long Shot
Atomic Blonde
The Last Face
Tully
Bombshell
The Old Guard
The Cider House Rules
Sweet November
15 Minutes
The Astronaut's Wife
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
Waking Up in Reno
In the Valley of Elah
Hancock
The Italian Job
The Burning Plain
Trial and Error
A Million Ways to Die in the West
Force
The Huntsman: Winter's War
Everything Nice
Mad Max: Fury Road
Kubo and the Two Strings
Atomic Blonde 2
The Addams Family
No Easy Truths: The Making of Bombshell
The Addams Family 2
The Devil's Advocate
Reindeer Games
The Legend of Bagger Vance
The Road
Men of Honor
Sleepwalking
The Yards
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman
Gringo
Wikus and Charlize
Take Flight - The New York Times
Maximum Fury: Filming 'Fury Road'
The Road Warriors: Max and Furiosa
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion
Battle in Seattle
Hollywood Confidential
F9
Going Mad: The Battle of Fury Road
Celebrity
The Furious Gods: Making Prometheus
The Fate of the Furious
That Thing You Do!
2 Days in the Valley
Astro Boy
Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest
Scary Movie 6