Actress
Biography Darren Matthews
Darren Matthews

Biography Darren Matthews

Darren Kenneth Matthews is an English professional wrestler, author and color commentator currently signed to WWE under the ring name William Regal. He is also known for his time in World Championship Wrestling under the ring name Steven Regal. Having started his career wrestling on a rare surviving carnival booth in England, Matthews moved on to wrestle for national-level promotions on the British wrestling circuit, including on UK television. He then progressed to touring around the world, in countries such as Germany and South Africa, before being called up to World Championship Wrestling in 1993. In 2000, after leaving WCW, Matthews joined the World Wrestling Federation (later World Wrestling Entertainment and now just WWE), where he became commissioner. More recently he has been General Manager of Raw, the 2008 King of the Ring and was briefly the official match coordinator for NXT Redemption in 2011. He is currently a color commentator on NXT. He's also known for being the first wrestler to beat CM Punk by submission. Matthews has achieved considerable championship success in professional wrestling, although he has never been a world champion. Throughout his career, he has won more than 60 titles worldwide, including four in WCW and 15 in WWE. He has overcome multiple drug problems as well as a major heart defect during his career, and he has written an autobiography.

Name: Darren Matthews
Birthday: 1968-05-10
Known For: Acting
Place of Birth:
Popularity: 0.6
Homepage:
Also Known As: William Regal, Lord Steven Regal

Images of Darren Matthews

Cast by Darren Matthews

WWE Insurrextion 2001
WWE: The Destruction Of The Shield
WWE SummerSlam 2009
WWE No Mercy 2006
WWE Breaking Point 2009
WCW The Great American Bash 1996
WWE Insurrextion 2002
WWE No Way Out 2002
WCW The Great American Bash 1995
WWE Rebellion 2001
WWE Armageddon 2005
WWE Royal Rumble 2002
WWE Survivor Series 2008
WWE Royal Rumble 2010
WWE Backlash 2001
WWE Vengeance 2001
WWE Vengeance 2002
WWF: Before They Were Superstars
WCW World War 3 1997
WWE Survivor Series 2001
WWE Royal Rumble 2003
WWE The Great American Bash 2006
WWE No Mercy 2000
WCW Slamboree 1994
NXT's Greatest Matches Vol. 1
Hard Knocks : The Chris Benoit Story
WWE Survivor Series 1998
WWE Armageddon 2006
WCW SuperBrawl IV
WCW Halloween Havoc 1993
WCW Battlebowl
The Very Best of WCW Monday Nitro Vol.1
WCW Beach Blast 1993
WCW Starrcade 1993
WCW Spring Stampede 1994
WCW Bash at the Beach 1994
WWE Royal Rumble 2011
WWE New Year's Revolution 2005
WWE Survivor Series 2009
WWE Survivor Series 2000
WWE Unforgiven 2004
WCW Bash at the Beach 1995
WCW Spring Stampede 1997
WWE Rebellion 2000
WWE Unforgiven 2002
WWE No Way Out 2003
WWE Armageddon 2002
WWE Backlash 2005
WWE Extreme Rules 2009
CM Punk: Best in the World
WWE Wrestlemania X8
WCW Bash at the Beach 1999
WWE InVasion
WCW Fall Brawl 1994
WWE: Daniel Bryan: Just Say Yes! Yes! Yes!
WCW Uncensored 1996
WWE: Macho Man - The Randy Savage Story
WCW Fall Brawl 1993
WWE Armageddon 2000
WCW Slamboree 1997
WWE: The New & Improved DX
Stone Cold Steve Austin: The Bottom Line on the Most Popular Superstar of All Time
WWE Elimination Chamber 2010
WWE Judgment Day 2001
WWE: 30 Years of Survivor Series
WWE Elimination Chamber 2010
WCW Slamboree 1996
WWE: The Ladder Match
WWE WrestleMania X-Seven
The Best of WCW Clash of the Champions
WWE Royal Rumble 2009
WWE Royal Rumble 2001
WCW World War 3 1995
NXT TakeOver: Unstoppable
WWE: 150 Best Pay-Per-View Matches, Vol 3
WWE WrestleMania 21
WCW World War 3 1996
WWE WrestleMania 22
WWE Over The Limit 2012
WWE: The U.S. Championship: A Legacy of Greatness